Shea butter is a fat extracted from the Shea nuts known for it's beneficial properties for hundreds of years. The benefits of the Shea butter are:

Shea butter is fat extracted from the Karite tree nuts which can only be found in the savanna regions of Africa.

Shea butter has been known for hundreds of years for it's benefits. Shea butter contains a very high dose of fatty acids, vitamin A, E and cinnamic acid which is a natural sunscreen.

Because of its rich content of nutrients, Shea butter has been used to moisturize, increase circulation, elasticity and circulation.

It is used as an additive in soaps, shampoos, creams and lotions.
The scent of the natural Shea butter can be a bit unpleasant but it doesn't persist. Natural unrefined Shea butter keeps a higher level of vitamins than processed Shea butter.

shea products

Shea Butter can be used to treat and sooth:

burns
cuts
eczemas
sunburns
diaper rashes
scars
dermatitis
psoriasis

It is commonly used in cosmetics to:

restore skin's elasticity
eliminate scalp irritation and dandruff
moisturize skin
reduce wrinkles
prevent stretch marks

Shea butter is antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory among other properties so it is very appreciated among users.